Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT OF FRIENDLY MOBILES

Privacy statement

Friendly Mobiles processes your personal data in connection with the provision of our products and services, whether or not via our website. This privacy statement explains the type of information we collect, for what purposes, the manner in which we obtain the data, your rights hereunder and how you can view, modify or delete your personal data.

From whom do we process personal data?

When you register and/or order products through our website, use one of our digital services, contact us or use our website or services in any other way, your personal data will be recorded and processed.

What kind of personal data do we process?

Below is an overview of the personal data being processed by us:

– First and last name;
– Date of birth;
– Place of birth;
– Personal address;
– Phone number;
– Email address;
– IP address;
– Information about your activities on our website;
– Internet browser and device type;
– Credit card details;
– Bank account number.

Special and / or sensitive personal data, which might be processed

We do not intend to collect personal data from website visitors below the age of 16 years. However, we cannot check whether a visitor has reached the age of 16 years. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent collection and processing of children’s data without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without having such permission, please contact us via info@FriendlyMobiles.com and we will delete this information.

Purposes of data processing

We do not collect or use information for purposes other than the purposes described below, unless you have given us your explicit consent in advance. Friendly Mobiles processes the collected data for the following purposes:

– processing payments;

– sending our newsletter and / or advertisement ;

– to contact you by telephone or email (only when necessary to perform our services);

– to inform you with respect to any change in the provision of our services and products;

– to deliver goods and /or services to you;

– analysis of website user behavior with the purpose to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences;

– to enable us to determine the number of visits on our website;

– processing of your personal data based on a legal obligation to do so.

The information is only used internally by Friendly Mobiles and affiliated companies and shall not be shared with non-affiliated companies for commercial purposes. If Friendly Mobiles wishes to use your data for new purposes that are not yet provided for in our privacy policy, we will inform you before using your data for these new purposes. In that case, we will inform you about the changes and allow you to refuse such use of your data.

Klarna

The payment methods Pay in [14] days and direct debit are only available in case of a positive credit assessment. For this purpose, during the order process and handling of your purchase, we forward your data for an address and credit check to Klarna. We can only offer you the payment methods available based on the result of the credit check. General information about Klarna and the user terms per country can be found on klarna.com. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarnas privacy statement.

How do we protect your data?

Friendly Mobiles does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. The data is stored on our secure servers or that of any other carefully selected third party. We will not combine this information with other personal information in our possession. If you are under the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service via info@FriendlyMobiles.com.

Third parties

Friendly Mobiles will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with any legal obligations. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement (‘verwerkersovereenkomst’) to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Friendly Mobiles remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies

Our website uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website can be transferred to secure servers of third parties, such as Google. We use this information to analyse website navigation, pages visited and whether or not you have ordered items from our site. We can inform you on the basis of this analysis about offers, product information that might be of interest to you, and improve the familiarity, functionality and content of our site and emails.

When visiting our website for the first time, we inform you about these cookies and ask for your permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Web analysis

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in- and/or outside Europe.

Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google.

Google will not combine your IP address with other data held by Google. By using this website you consent to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Subscription to the newsletter

By subscribing to our Friendly Mobiles newsletter, you give Friendly Mobiles permission to store your data so that we can always keep you informed about our activities and offers. If you have signed up for our newsletter, you can indicate at any time that you no longer wish to receive it. In every newsletter and in every offer it is mentioned how to unsubscribe from further receiving newsletters or offers.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Friendly Mobiles and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send you the personal data, which is stored by us. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or data transfer of your personal data, withdraw your consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data via info@FriendlyMobiles.com.  To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we kindly request you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Please make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (Social Security Number) unrecognizable in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible, but no later than within four weeks, at your request. Friendly Mobiles also wishes to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (http://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Amendments to this privacy statement

This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any changes to this site may subsequently lead to changes to this privacy statement. These changes will be published on this page. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement on a regular basis.

Questions or comments about our privacy policy?

Upon request, we offer visitors to our website the opportunity to view, change or delete all personal information that has been provided to us. If you wish to access this information, please contact us at the address below.

If you are of the opinion that our site is not in accordance with our privacy policy, please contact us via the address listed below.

How do you contact us?

If you wish to respond to our privacy policy and the use of cookies on the website www.FriendlyMobiles.com, you can contact Friendly Mobiles BV, Chamber of Commerce registration number: 70022380 via the following channels:

By e-mail: info@FriendlyMobiles.com

By mail: Friendly Mobiles BV

Address:

Postbus 8158

1180 LD, Amstelveen

The Netherlands